Learn more

UOL EdTech acquires Skore startup - LXP platform

What is the LGPD?

Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (LGPD) is a law created to protect and guarantee the privacy of its citizens’ data stored by companies in digital archives, through a set of rules that govern the collection, storage and use of personal data.


The Law gives users the right to access their personal data stored and shared in companies’ digital databases, and defines the obligations of such companies, in addition to establishing procedures to ensure data security. The Law also provides that the user can request information about the stored data and request that it be forgotten (i.e., that the data be deleted from the companies’ digital archives). Websites, products and third-party (partner) services have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and you must request your rights directly from these third parties.

 

How can I request that my data be forgotten?

We respect our clients’ Right to Be Forgotten. Thus, you can request that your information be erased from our database, so that you no longer receive any communication originated by our products and services.

If you would like us to forget your data, click here. After submitting your request, you will receive confirmation of the process via the registered email address within 120 days.

Please note:

  • You will only be able to request to be forgotten if you do not have any pending matters with us (active services, outstanding debts or a frozen account by court order).
  • When you request to be forgotten and have no pending matters with us, you lose access to all of our services and stop receiving our communications (promotions and news).
  • The right to be forgotten does not apply to news content.
  • The data will be deleted after the expiration of the legal term of at least 5 years, as established by regulatory bodies and other related legislation.
  • Your email address is used to identify you. Therefore, if you have more than one account, you will need to make a separate request for each account.

 

How do I request to see all of my registered data?

If you would like to see all of your registered data, click here. After submitting your request, you will receive your data within 15 days on the email address you entered when you registered.


Your email address is used to identify you. Therefore, if you have more than one account, you will need to make a separate request for each account.


For your security, please note that we will mask your data before sending it to you, meaning that it will be partially concealed. For example, your phone number will be displayed as follows: (XX) XXXXX-1234.

 

How can I request information about the sharing of my personal data?

If you would like to request information about the companies with which we share your personal data and for what purposes, click here. After submitting your request, you will receive your information within 15 days on the email address you entered when you registered.


The Law gives users the right to access their personal data stored and shared in companies’ digital databases, and defines the obligations of such companies, in addition to establishing procedures to ensure data security. The Law also provides that the user can request information about the stored data and request that it be forgotten (i.e., that the data be deleted from the companies’ digital archives). Websites, products and third-party (partner) services have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and you must request your rights directly from these third parties.

 

How can I request information about anonymization, deletion, portability and withdrawal of consent for my registered data?

In compliance with General Data Protection Law (LGPD, Law No. 13709/18), we provide information on the applicability, eligibility and possible alternatives related to the following rights:

 

  • Data anonymization: Use of technical means not to associate the personal data registered with us to your user;
  • Partial deletion of a user’s data or partial withdrawal of consent: Partial deletion of personal data registered with us and withdrawal of consent previously given for certain purposes, without prejudice to the application of other legal grounds that we may use to process personal data;
  • Portability: Possibility of transferring data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;
  • Other requests: for any other matters, please fill out all details on the next screen with your request, which will be answered in accordance with the rules provided for in the LGPD.

To request information about any of the rights above, click here. After you complete the form, you will receive an email from us within 120 calendar days with an answer about your request.